Privacy Policy

We at 5 Rivers Real Estate adopt and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1988 and are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy Statement covers the personal information collected, used and disclosed by 5 Rivers Real Estate in relation to the prospective franchisees, prospective vendors, buyers, landlords and tenants.

Your Consent

You give Consent to your personal information be collected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement during the telephone or email correspondence with your 5 Rivers Real Estate Sales or Property Management Consultant. You also give consent for your personal information be collected and used in accordance when you visit our website or social media sites.

Collecting Personal Information
  • As a Vendor your personal information may be collected when we appraise, value or list the property for sale with us.
  • As a Buyer your personal information may be collected when you give details to our sales consultants or when you make enquiries about a property or when you use our website or social media sites.
  • As a Landlord your personal information may be collected when you register a property for our property management service.
  • As a Tenant your personal information may be collected when you complete a tenancy application and also during the course of the tenancy.

The type of personal information collected by us includes your name, address, mobile, telephone and facsimile numbers, and e-mail address. If applicable we may also require details of your company such as ABN/ACN, your financial information including bank account and credit card details, your occupation and employer details. We may also require to take images of the inside of your home through photos/video.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We are committed to provide high level of privacy in relation to all Personal Information collected by us. We may use this information to enable us to provide you with the best services that you have requested or enable us to carry out our functions as a professional real estate agents such as responding to enquires and feedback, marketing, ensuring compliance with our statutory obligations and conducting appropriate credit checks.

5 Rivers Real Estate will not without your express consent disclose your personal information to any other company, organisation or third party except where it is necessary for the provision of our services or required by law. You authorise us to use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of promoting and marketing to media organisations including internet, to potential buyers, to property inspection consultants, property valuers, to government and statutory bodies, to financial institutions. You also authorise to disclose your personal information to vendors of a property, to other real estate agents if required by the landlord, to potential tenants and trades people. You agree to any Personal Information posted or uploaded by you onto our social media sites, when you engage it, can be disclosed in accordance with the terms and conditions of such Social Media Sites.

Data Retention Policy

We make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and relevant to the purpose for which it was obtained. Reasonable steps are taken to permanently destroy Personal Information which is no longer required but some Personal Information files (paper or electronic) may be required by law to be retained for up to seven years.

Security

5 Rivers Real Estate will take all reasonable steps to protect this information from misuse, alteration, interference, loss and disclosure. All staff members are committed and trained to the methods of protecting this information, such as having industry standard technological measures and also restricted access to all these information.

Updating or Accessing your Personal Information

You can update or correct your personal information through our website or alternatively by contacting your 5 Rivers Real Estate consultant. Please contact us if you wish to view the personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are at the end of this statement. A fee may apply for such access.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding collection, use, disclosure or retention of your Personal Information please contact 5 Rivers Real Estate. We will treat the process and details of the complaint in strict confidence and will endeavour to resolve it as soon as possible. If you are not happy with our response you may escalate your complaint to the Australian Privacy Information Commissioner.

Customer responsibilities when making complaint

If any of our services have not met your expectations or you have a concern any of our services, please let us know. You should first let the sales or property management consultant know by raising the issue with as much details as possible including the nature of outcome you would like in order to resolve the matter. We may want to meet you in person to discuss the concerns and to find a solution for the matter.

Contact Details

5 Rivers Real Estate
84 Hotham Street,
Preston VIC 3072,
(Ph.) 03 98636237
e-mail: info-mel@5riversre.com.au